Is CARB CONTROL FLOUR TORTILLAS, FAJITA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • soybean oil
  • soy flour

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORNSTARCH, OAT FIBER, SOY FLOUR (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SESAME FLOUR, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, DEXTROSE, SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, FUMARIC ACID, DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM METABISULPHITE).

Check CARB CONTROL FLOUR TORTILLAS, FAJITA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SweetTartFruity
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBreakfast