Is CarbMaster Cultured Dairy Blend Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin tricalcium phosphate
- skim milk
- cream
- milk protein concentrate milk protein isolate
- vitamin d3
- vitamina palmitate
- lactase enzyme
- strawberry puree natural flavor
gelatin tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CREAM, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRY PUREE NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), GELATIN TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, PECTIN, AGAR, SUCRALOSE ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR) LACTASE ENZYME, VITAMINA PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, AND ACTIVE CULTURES WITH THERMOPHILUS, L BULGARICUS, LACIDOPHILUS AND B. BIFIDUM.
Check CarbMaster Cultured Dairy Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CarbMaster Cultured Dairy Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


