Is Carbonated Drink, Melon Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean polysaccharide

soybean polysaccharide

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Sugar, Carbon Dioxide, Powdered Skim Milk, Citric Acid, Melon Flavor, Soybean Polysaccharide, Phosphoric Acid, Vitamin A (Powder), Enzymatically Modified Rutin, Vitamin D3

Check Carbonated Drink, Melon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carbonated Drink, Melon is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CarbonatedCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go