Is Carbonaut Gluten Free Bagels Plain Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a dense, chewy crumb that firms when toasted. Exterior develops a crisp crust; interior can be slightly crumbly if not warmed. Commonly used for toasted breakfast sandwiches, bagel with spread breakfasts, and deli sandwiches. Reviews note improved texture after toasting, good topping retention, occasional dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER RESISTANT TAPIOCA AND/OR POTATO STARCH, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, INULIN, PSYLLIUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, RICE BRAN, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Carbonaut Gluten Free Bagels Plain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking