Is Carbonaut Gluten Free Hamburger Buns Original Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Mild, yeasty roll with soft yet resilient crumb that toasts well. Texture balances tenderness and spring, allowing it to hold burger patties and toppings without falling apart. Users commonly note improved flavor when toasted; reviews mention occasional dryness but generally praise structure and convenience for grilling or picnics and lunches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Resistant tapioca and/or resistant potato starch, Water, Pea protein and fava bean protein, High oleic sunflower oil, Flax meal, Inulin. Contains 2% or less of: Yeast, Salt, Modified tapioca starch, Native cornstarch, Rice bran, Psyllium, Xanthan gum, Modified cellulose, Vinegar, Natural flavor.

Check Carbonaut Gluten Free Hamburger Buns Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking