Is Carbone Arrabbiata Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

This jarred pasta sauce delivers a spicy, robust flavor with a slightly tangy finish and a thick, slightly chunky texture; consumers commonly use it as a pasta topping, simmering sauce, or dipping accompaniment, and customer reviews frequently note consistent heat level, convenient packaging, and satisfying mouthfeel; simple preparation praised consistently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Tomatoes (Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Sea Salt, Basil), Onions, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Garlic, Basil, Crushed Red Pepper Flakes, Oregano.

Check Carbone Arrabbiata against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Carbone Arrabbiata is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping