Is Cardinal Select Veggie Burgers Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • D-calcium pantothenate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
D-calcium pantothenate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein, Canola Oil, Ketchup (Tomato Paste, Glucose, Fructose, White Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices), Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Methylcellulose, Flavour (Contains Sesame, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein), Wheat Gluten, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Parsley, Caramel Colour, Vitamins And Minerals, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Monitrate, Riboflavin, Ferrous Sulphate, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Cardinal Select Veggie Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cardinal Select Veggie Burgers is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Vegetable · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseThick
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep