Is Cardinis Dressing Gourmet The Original Caesar Large Size - 20 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory Caesar-style dressing delivers a creamy, thick texture that clings to greens and coats ingredients evenly. Shoppers report classic tangy, umami-forward flavor suitable for romaine salads, sandwich spreads, dipping, or drizzling over grilled proteins. Reviews generally highlight consistent taste, convenient large bottle, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness and richness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic*, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Seed, Natural Flavor, Onion*, Xanthan Gum, Corn Syrup, Potassium Sorbate (Added To Maintain Freshness), Anchovies, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Celery Seed, Tamarind. *Dehydrated

Check Cardinis Dressing Gourmet The Original Caesar Large Size - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cardinis Dressing Gourmet The Original Caesar Large Size - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketH-E-BJewel-OscoShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing