Is Cardinis Gourmet Dressing The Original Caesar Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cardini's Gourmet Dressing, the Original Caesar in a 12 fl oz bottle, is a natural and flavorful option for Caesar salad enthusiasts. Made with all-natural ingredients and crafted specifically for Caesar salad, this dressing offers a delightful taste without the addition of MSG or preservatives. People appreciate the fact that this dressing stays true to its original recipe, providing a classic and authentic Caesar salad experience. With its natural ingredients and commitment to quality, Cardini's Gourmet Dressing is a popular choice among those who seek a delicious and wholesome Caesar salad dressing option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Seed, Natural Flavor, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Corn Syrup, Potassium Sorbate ! (Added To Maintain Freshness), Anchovies, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Celery Seed, Tamarind!, Dehydrated

Check Cardinis Gourmet Dressing The Original Caesar Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cardinis Gourmet Dressing The Original Caesar Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyLiquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping