Is Cardini's Light Caesar Vinaigrette Dressing, 12 Ounce (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- romano cheese
- natural flavors
- enzymes
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Mustard Seed, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Added As, Anchovies, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Caramel, Color, Tamarind, Yeast Extract, Annatto Color, Egg Yolk
Check Cardini's Light Caesar Vinaigrette Dressing, 12 Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cardini's Light Caesar Vinaigrette Dressing, 12 Ounce (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Where to buy
Cardini's Light Caesar Vinaigrette Dressing, 12 Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


