Is Cardini's Original Caesar Salad Dressing 350ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic Caesar-style dressing with a tangy, slightly savory flavor and smooth, creamy texture often described by reviewers as rich and well-emulsified. Commonly used on green salads, as a dip or sandwich spread, and for quick marinades. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, easy-pour bottle, bold seasoning intensity and predictable performance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil (62%), Water, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, White Wine Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ) (1%), Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Worcester Style Sauce (Water, Spirit Vinegar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tamarind Concentrate, Ground Ginger, Chili Powder), Garlic Powder, Dried Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Anchovy Paste (Anchovy ( Fish ), Salt, Olive Oil), Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum

Check Cardini's Original Caesar Salad Dressing 350ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cardini's Original Caesar Salad Dressing 350ml is available at 3 retailers

British Corner ShopTescoWoolworths

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping