Is Caress Daily Silk White Peach & Orange Blossom Bar Soap Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed silk
  • sodium tallowate
  • dipropylene glycol
  • lauric acid
  • sodium stearate
  • stearic acid

hydrolyzed silk

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Stearic Acid, Sodium Tallowate, Sodium Stearate, Water (Aqua), Lauric Acid, Sodium Isethionate, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Sodium Cocoate, Fragrance (Fragancia), Dipropylene Glycol, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, Hydrolyzed Silk, Prunus Persica (Peach) Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Extract, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Yellow 6 (CI 15985), Red 4 (CI 14700), Yellow 10 (CI 47005).

Check Caress Daily Silk White Peach & Orange Blossom Bar Soap against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Caress Daily Silk White Peach & Orange Blossom Bar Soap is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go