Is Caress Daily Silk White Peach & Orange Blossom Bar Soap Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed silk
- sodium tallowate
- dipropylene glycol
- lauric acid
hydrolyzed silk
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Stearic Acid, Sodium Tallowate, Sodium Stearate, Water (Aqua), Lauric Acid, Sodium Isethionate, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Sodium Cocoate, Fragrance (Fragancia), Dipropylene Glycol, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, Hydrolyzed Silk, Prunus Persica (Peach) Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Extract, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Yellow 6 (CI 15985), Red 4 (CI 14700), Yellow 10 (CI 47005).
Check Caress Daily Silk White Peach & Orange Blossom Bar Soap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caress Daily Silk White Peach & Orange Blossom Bar Soap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Caress Daily Silk White Peach & Orange Blossom Bar Soap is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bar


