Is Caribbean Curry Cooking Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHICKPEAS (CONTAIN WATER, SALT), ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, CREAM (MILK, CREAM, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CURRY POWDER (SPICES, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED RED PEPPER), GARLIC, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GRAM FLOUR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Caribbean Curry Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Caribbean Curry Cooking Sauce is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep