Is CARIBBEAN JERK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), CORN STARCH, HABANERO PUREE (HABANERO PEPPERS, SALT, VINEGAR), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, ALL SPICE POWDER, PAPRIKA POWDER, DRIED THYME, GROUND NUTMEG, GINGER POWDER, SCOTCH BONNET DRIED CHILI PEPPERS, CLOVE POWDER, DRIED GREEN ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CARIBBEAN JERK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingDippingCooking