Is Caribbean Style Jaffa Cakes Orange & Mango Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • 6% egg
  • natural vanilla flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • natural flavouring
  • lecithins
  • digylcerides of fatty acids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Mass*, 6% Egg, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter*, 1% Orange Juice Concentrate, Stabiliser: Sorbitol; Gelling Agent: Pectins; 0.1% Mango Purée Concentrate, Acid: Citric Acid; Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers: Mono - and Digylcerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins; Salt, Natural Flavouring, Natural Vanilla Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Wheat Starch.

Check Caribbean Style Jaffa Cakes Orange & Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go