Is Carlos V Milk Chocolate Style Bar, 0.75 oz, 96 count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • artificial and natural flavor
  • chocolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Milkfat, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Shea,, Illipe), Less Than 0,5% Of Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavor, Pgpr (Emulsifier), Made On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Nuts And Wheat

Check Carlos V Milk Chocolate Style Bar, 0.75 oz, 96 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Carlos V Milk Chocolate Style Bar, 0.75 oz, 96 count is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go