Is Carlson Salmon Oil and GLA -- 240 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mackerel
- anchovy
- sardine
- salmon
- fish
- contains fish
- beef gelatin
- glycerin
mackerel
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soft Gel Shell: Beef Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Contains Fish (Salmon, Anchovy, Sardine, Mackerel)
Check Carlson Salmon Oil and GLA -- 240 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carlson Salmon Oil and GLA -- 240 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Land O Lakes Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt, Spreadable, 7 oz Tub
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil 25.3 oz., Non-GMO, for High-Heat Cooking, Frying, Baking, Homemade Sauces, Dressings and Marinades
Pure & Simple Canola Oil Cooking And Baking Spray
Where to buy
Carlson Salmon Oil and GLA -- 240 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


