Is Carman's Aussie Oat Bars Apple Pie 6 pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • yoghurt powder milk
  • milk solids
  • yoghurt compound 6

yoghurt powder milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These apple-pie-and-custard flavored muesli bars offer a soft, chewy texture with occasional crisp edges, delivering warm fruit and vanilla-custard notes. Shoppers report consistent flavor, pleasant sweetness, and convenient portability for snacks, breakfasts, or lunchboxes; some note occasional crumbliness and variable chunk distribution across individual packs in typical servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats 45%, Glucose, Chicory Fibre, Puffed Rice (Rice Flour, Rice Bran), Yoghurt Compound 6% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Yoghurt Powder Milk, Milk Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Food Acid Citric Acid, Natural Flavour), Apple 4%, Sunflower Oil, Linseeds, Invert Sugar, Stabiliser (Acacia Gum), Natural Custard Flavour, Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Apple Powder 0.5%, Cinnamon, Food Acid (Citric Acid).

Check Carman's Aussie Oat Bars Apple Pie 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Carman's Aussie Oat Bars Apple Pie 6 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go