Is Carman's Aussie Oat Bars Apple Pie 6 pack Vegan?

Description
These apple-pie-and-custard flavored muesli bars offer a soft, chewy texture with occasional crisp edges, delivering warm fruit and vanilla-custard notes. Shoppers report consistent flavor, pleasant sweetness, and convenient portability for snacks, breakfasts, or lunchboxes; some note occasional crumbliness and variable chunk distribution across individual packs in typical servings.
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- yoghurt powder milk
- glycerin plant derived
- humectant
- natural custard flavour
- natural flavour
- +1 more
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These apple-pie-and-custard flavored muesli bars offer a soft, chewy texture with occasional crisp edges, delivering warm fruit and vanilla-custard notes. Shoppers report consistent flavor, pleasant sweetness, and convenient portability for snacks, breakfasts, or lunchboxes; some note occasional crumbliness and variable chunk distribution across individual packs in typical servings.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats 45%, Glucose, Chicory Fibre, Puffed Rice (Rice Flour, Rice Bran), Yoghurt Compound 6% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Yoghurt Powder Milk, Milk Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Food Acid Citric Acid, Natural Flavour), Apple 4%, Sunflower Oil, Linseeds, Invert Sugar, Stabiliser (Acacia Gum), Natural Custard Flavour, Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Apple Powder 0.5%, Cinnamon, Food Acid (Citric Acid).
Check Carman's Aussie Oat Bars Apple Pie 6 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Aussie Oat Bars Apple Pie 6 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – Oat Bars Peanut Butter Cchip – 3 Oz (Case Of 12)
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Peanut Butter – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Carman's Aussie Oat Bars Apple Pie 6 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


