Is Carman's High Protein Salted Caramel Nut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts 33% (peanuts, Almonds), Plant Protein Blend (soy Protein Crisps [isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch], Pea Protein Crisps, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Almond Butter Compound 9% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Almonds, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Flavour), Seeds 7% (sunflower, Pepitas, Sesame), Golden Syrup, Chicory Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter 2.5%, Buckwheat, Natural Caramel Flavour, Sea Salt, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavour. Contains: Peanut, Almond, Soy, Milk, Sesame. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts.

Check Carman's High Protein Salted Caramel Nut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichTopping