Is Carman's Low Sugar And Low Carb Honeycomb Whip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate [milk], Calcium Caseinate [milk], Milk Protein Concentrate), Dark Chocolate 20% (cocoa Solids 55%, Sweetener [maltitol], Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin, 476], Natural Flavour), Sweeteners (maltitol, Sorbitol, Stevia), Polydextrose, Caramel Layer 8% (invert Sugar, Humectants [sorbitol, Glycerol], Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent [polydextrose], Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Colours [150a, 171], Gelling Agent [pectin], Firming Agent [calcium Lactate], Natural Flavour), Humectant (glycerin), Soy Fibre, Honeycomb Chips 3%, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Salt, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Colours (150a, 160a), Antioxidant (307b). Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Peanut, Tree Nuts, Sesame.

Check Carman's Low Sugar And Low Carb Honeycomb Whip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast