Is Carman's Low Sugar And Low Carb Honeycomb Whip Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soy fibre
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate [milk], Calcium Caseinate [milk], Milk Protein Concentrate), Dark Chocolate 20% (cocoa Solids 55%, Sweetener [maltitol], Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin, 476], Natural Flavour), Sweeteners (maltitol, Sorbitol, Stevia), Polydextrose, Caramel Layer 8% (invert Sugar, Humectants [sorbitol, Glycerol], Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent [polydextrose], Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Colours [150a, 171], Gelling Agent [pectin], Firming Agent [calcium Lactate], Natural Flavour), Humectant (glycerin), Soy Fibre, Honeycomb Chips 3%, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Salt, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Colours (150a, 160a), Antioxidant (307b). Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Peanut, Tree Nuts, Sesame.
Check Carman's Low Sugar And Low Carb Honeycomb Whip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Low Sugar And Low Carb Honeycomb Whip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


