Is Carman's Low Sugar & Carb Nut Bar Dark Choc 170g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts 37%, Dark Choc Compound 26% (Vegetable Oil, Sweetener Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides, Milk Protein Isolate, Sugar, Polydextrose, Cocoa Powder, Chicory Fibre, Emulsifier Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours, Salt, Mlk), Glucose, Sunflower Seeds, Soy Protein Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Almonds 4%, Soluble Corn Fibre, Cashews 2%, Chicory Fibre, Vegetable Shortening, Sunflower Oil), Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavours, Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides).

Check Carman's Low Sugar & Carb Nut Bar Dark Choc 170g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carman's Low Sugar & Carb Nut Bar Dark Choc 170g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast