Is Carman's Muesli Bars Original Fruit Free 6 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Carmans Original Fruit Free Muesli Bars are a delicious and nutritious snack option. Made with real food and a touch of passion, these bars are a testament to the quality and care put into their creation. Produced in Australia, they embody the wholesome goodness that comes from the kitchen. While there is no specific information available about what people say about the product, it is clear that these muesli bars are a popular choice for those seeking a healthy and satisfying snack. With their real food ingredients and dedication to quality, Carman's Original Fruit Free Muesli Bars are a tasty and trustworthy option for on-the-go snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carman's Muesli Blend (Whole Grain Oats 51%, Nuts 7% Almonds, Pecans, Seeds 7% Sunflower, Pepitas, Sesame, Sunflower Oil, Golden Syrup, Cinnamon), Glucose, Natural Flavour.

Check Carman's Muesli Bars Original Fruit Free 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Carman's Muesli Bars Original Fruit Free 6 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Carman's Muesli Bars Original Fruit Free 6 pack | Spoonful