Is Carman's Nut Bars Almond Cashew & Cranberry 5 pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Toasted, nut-forward flavor with sweet-tart fruit notes and a balance of crunchy and chewy textures; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or hiking fuel. Reviewer themes note satisfying crunch, pleasant sweetness level, chewy binding, and occasional comments about portion size or firmness variability between batches and packaging consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts 42% (Peanuts, Almonds 15%, Cashews 8%), Seeds 14% (Pepitas, Sunflower, Sesame), Cranberries 13% (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Glucose, Golden Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Puffed Rice, Psyllium Husks, Apple, Cinnamon, Natural Flavour.

Check Carman's Nut Bars Almond Cashew & Cranberry 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Carman's Nut Bars Almond Cashew & Cranberry 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoTopping