Is Carman's Nut Bars Almond Hazelnut & Vanilla 5 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, roasted flavor with a subtle sweet aromatic note and a toasty finish; firm, slightly crumbly texture that holds together while offering crisp fragments. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition or coffee accompaniment. Customer comments often cite satisfying crunch and convenient packaging, with occasional reports of inconsistent freshness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural vanilla flavour
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, roasted flavor with a subtle sweet aromatic note and a toasty finish; firm, slightly crumbly texture that holds together while offering crisp fragments. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition or coffee accompaniment. Customer comments often cite satisfying crunch and convenient packaging, with occasional reports of inconsistent freshness.
Ingredients
Nuts 62% (Peanuts, Almonds 24%, Hazelnuts 2.6%), Glucose, Pepitas 8%, Honey 6%, Brown Rice Syrup, Puffed Rice, Psyllium Husks, Cinnamon, Natural Vanilla Flavour.
Check Carman's Nut Bars Almond Hazelnut & Vanilla 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Nut Bars Almond Hazelnut & Vanilla 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Where to buy
Carman's Nut Bars Almond Hazelnut & Vanilla 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


