Is Carman's Nut Bars Almond Hazelnut & Vanilla 5 pack Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, roasted flavor with a subtle sweet aromatic note and a toasty finish; firm, slightly crumbly texture that holds together while offering crisp fragments. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition or coffee accompaniment. Customer comments often cite satisfying crunch and convenient packaging, with occasional reports of inconsistent freshness.
Why it's not vegan
- honey 6
- natural vanilla flavour
honey 6
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, roasted flavor with a subtle sweet aromatic note and a toasty finish; firm, slightly crumbly texture that holds together while offering crisp fragments. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition or coffee accompaniment. Customer comments often cite satisfying crunch and convenient packaging, with occasional reports of inconsistent freshness.
Ingredients
Nuts 62% (Peanuts, Almonds 24%, Hazelnuts 2.6%), Glucose, Pepitas 8%, Honey 6%, Brown Rice Syrup, Puffed Rice, Psyllium Husks, Cinnamon, Natural Vanilla Flavour.
Check Carman's Nut Bars Almond Hazelnut & Vanilla 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Nut Bars Almond Hazelnut & Vanilla 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Where to buy
Carman's Nut Bars Almond Hazelnut & Vanilla 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


