Is Carman's Low Sugar & Carb Nut Bar Dark Choc 170g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- glycerin plant derived
- natural flavours
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanuts 37%, Dark Choc Compound 26% (Vegetable Oil, Sweetener Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides, Milk Protein Isolate, Sugar, Polydextrose, Cocoa Powder, Chicory Fibre, Emulsifier Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours, Salt, Mlk), Glucose, Sunflower Seeds, Soy Protein Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Almonds 4%, Soluble Corn Fibre, Cashews 2%, Chicory Fibre, Vegetable Shortening, Sunflower Oil), Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavours, Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides).
Check Carman's Low Sugar & Carb Nut Bar Dark Choc 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Low Sugar & Carb Nut Bar Dark Choc 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Double Dark Chocolate Nut Protein Bar, 1.76 oz
Low Carb Keto Nut Granola Cinnamon Pecan
Yo Mama's Keto Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce - No Sugar Added, Low Carb, Low Sodium, Gluten Free, Paleo Friendly - 1 Jar
Yo Mama's Keto Chianti Wine Pasta Sauce - No Sugar Added, Low Carb, Low Sodium, Gluten Free, Paleo Friendly - 1 Jar
Snacks Generation Low Carb Keto Nut Granola Blueberry Cinnamon
Where to buy
Carman's Low Sugar & Carb Nut Bar Dark Choc 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


