Is Carman's Oat Slice Golden Oat & Coconut Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut 14

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats 16%, Whole Grain Oat Flour 14%, Coconut 14% (coconut, Preservative 223 (sulphites)), Butter (milk), Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour (thiamine, Folic Acid), Golden Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Grape Juice Concentrate, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Antioxidant (307b). Contains Wheat, Gluten, Sulphites and Milk. It may also contain Peanut, Tree Nuts, Lupin, Soy and Egg.

Check Carman's Oat Slice Golden Oat & Coconut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go