Is Carman's Oat Slices Golden Oat & Coconut 5 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Toasty, mildly sweet flavor with tropical notes and chewy center contrasted by crisp edges. Texture combines soft chew and light crunch, suitable as an on the go snack, breakfast accompaniment, or paired with hot beverages. Reviewers frequently note balanced sweetness, satisfying mouthfeel, consistent portioning, and convenient packaging; some cite dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats 17%, Whole Grain Oat Flour 15%, Coconut 15% (Coconut, Preservative 223 (Sulphites)), Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour (Thiamine, Folic Acid), Golden Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Antioxidant 307b), Butter (Milk), Brown Rice Syrup, Grape Juice Concentrate, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Antioxidant (307b).

Check Carman's Oat Slices Golden Oat & Coconut 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carman's Oat Slices Golden Oat & Coconut 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryNutty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnacking