Is Carman's Protein Bars Dark Choc & Cranberry 5 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Five-bar packs deliver rich dark-chocolate notes balanced by tangy cranberry, with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crunchy fragments. Commonly consumed as a portable snack, between-meal boost, or quick travel bite. Customer feedback frequently cites reliable flavor, convenient packaging, varied sweetness perception, and inconsistent chewiness between batches across different stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts 26% (Peanuts, Almonds), Plant Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Seeds 11% (Sunflower, Pepitas, Sesame), Honey, Dark Choc Compound 9% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour, Milk), Cranberries 7% (Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Cinnamon.

Check Carman's Protein Bars Dark Choc & Cranberry 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carman's Protein Bars Dark Choc & Cranberry 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep