Is Carman's Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate 10 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • belgian milk chocolate 2
  • milk protein

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense rich dark chocolate bar delivers an intense cocoa flavor with discrete chocolate pieces; texture is chewy with occasional firm chocolate bits. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying richness, convenient portability, and use as a snack or on-the-go pick-me-up, though some also note stickiness and variable bar density between batches in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Choc Compound 30% (Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Milk Protein, Soy Protein, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours), Peanuts 26%, Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Golden Syrup, Soluble Corn Fibre, Belgian Milk Chocolate 2.5% (Milk Powder), Buckwheat, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Natural Flavours, Pink Himalayan Salt.

Check Carman's Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate 10 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carman's Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate 10 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast