Is Carmans Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk products
  • milk powder
  • belgian milk chocolate 2
  • milk protein

milk products

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Choc Compound 30% (vegetable Oil, Sugar, Milk Protein, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin]), Peanuts 26%, Protein Blend (soy Protein Crisps [isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Golden Syrup, Soluble Corn Fibre, Belgian Milk Chocolate 2.5% (milk Powder) Buckwheat, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Humectant (glycerin [plant Derived] ), Natural Flavours, Pink Himalayan Salt. Contains: Peanuts, Milk Products And Soy. May Be Present Tree Nuts And Sesame

Check Carmans Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast