Is Carman's Roasted Nut Bar Dark Choc, Coconut & Macadamia Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milks products
  • milk protein

milks products

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A compact roasted-nut bar offering a rich, bittersweet outer layer, tropical-sweet notes and creamy, buttery nutty undertones; texture combines coarse crunch with soft chew. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition or travel treat. Reviews note satisfying crunch, flavorful balance and convenient portioning, with occasional size complaints and inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts 52% (peanuts 36%, Almonds, Macadamias 7%), Glucose, High Protein Dark Choc Compound 10% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Protein, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin], Natural Flavour), Seeds 5% (sunflower Seeds, Pepitas), Golden Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Puffed Rice, Coconut 5%, Psyllium Husks, Natural Flavours. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Macadamias And Milks Products. May Be Present: Other Tree Nuts, Sesame And Soy.

Check Carman's Roasted Nut Bar Dark Choc, Coconut & Macadamia against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go