Is Carman's Salted Caramel Nut Butter Protein Bar Vegan?

Description
Salted caramel flavor provides a sweet and salty profile with a smooth, slightly sticky interior and occasional chewy pieces. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or post-activity pick-me-up, reviewers mention consistent taste and portability, though some report uneven texture or excessive sweetness while others note pleasing mouthfeel and convenient packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- milk products
- milk solids
- natural flavours
- natural vanilla flavour
milk products
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salted caramel flavor provides a sweet and salty profile with a smooth, slightly sticky interior and occasional chewy pieces. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or post-activity pick-me-up, reviewers mention consistent taste and portability, though some report uneven texture or excessive sweetness while others note pleasing mouthfeel and convenient packaging.
Ingredients
Nuts 33% (peanuts, Almonds), Plant Protein Blend (soy Protein Crisps (isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Organic Pea Protein Crisps, Soy Protein Powder), Caramelised Sugar Syrup (glucose, Golden Syrup), Seeds 9% (pepitas, Sunflower Seeds, Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds), Almond Butter Compound 9% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Almonds, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Chicory Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter 2.5%, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Soy, Milk Products And Sesame Seeds. May Be Present: Other Tree Nuts.
Check Carman's Salted Caramel Nut Butter Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Salted Caramel Nut Butter Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


