Is CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

Description
Robust nutty flavor and distinct crunchy texture characterize this energy bar; reviewers commonly note satisfying bite and convenient portability for commuting, hiking, or quick snacks. Many praise consistent crunch and resealable packaging, while some cite overly sweet coating or occasional stickiness. Overall used for on-the-go fueling and quick between-meal bites.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ergocalciferol
- b12
- b2
- b1
- +7 more
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Robust nutty flavor and distinct crunchy texture characterize this energy bar; reviewers commonly note satisfying bite and convenient portability for commuting, hiking, or quick snacks. Many praise consistent crunch and resealable packaging, while some cite overly sweet coating or occasional stickiness. Overall used for on-the-go fueling and quick between-meal bites.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Clifpro (Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Organic Soy Flour, Organic Roasted Soybeans), Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Peanut Butter (Organic Peanuts, Salt), Peanut Flour, Peanuts, Clifcrunch (Apple Fiber, Organic Oat Fiber, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Organic Milled Flaxseed, Organic Psyllium), Organic Date Paste, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Zinc Citrate, Biotin, Niacinamide (Vit, B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Phytonadione (Vit, K1), Manganese Gluconate, Copper Gluconate, Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Folic Acid (Vit, B9), Sodium Selenite, Thiamin (Vit, B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide
Check CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


