Is CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?

Description
Robust nutty flavor and distinct crunchy texture characterize this energy bar; reviewers commonly note satisfying bite and convenient portability for commuting, hiking, or quick snacks. Many praise consistent crunch and resealable packaging, while some cite overly sweet coating or occasional stickiness. Overall used for on-the-go fueling and quick between-meal bites.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b12
- b1
- ergocalciferol
- riboflavin
- +6 more
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Robust nutty flavor and distinct crunchy texture characterize this energy bar; reviewers commonly note satisfying bite and convenient portability for commuting, hiking, or quick snacks. Many praise consistent crunch and resealable packaging, while some cite overly sweet coating or occasional stickiness. Overall used for on-the-go fueling and quick between-meal bites.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Clifpro (Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Organic Soy Flour, Organic Roasted Soybeans), Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Peanut Butter (Organic Peanuts, Salt), Peanut Flour, Peanuts, Clifcrunch (Apple Fiber, Organic Oat Fiber, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Organic Milled Flaxseed, Organic Psyllium), Organic Date Paste, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Zinc Citrate, Biotin, Niacinamide (Vit, B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Phytonadione (Vit, K1), Manganese Gluconate, Copper Gluconate, Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Folic Acid (Vit, B9), Sodium Selenite, Thiamin (Vit, B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide
Check CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


