Is Carman's Seed & Plant Protein Raspberry & Pistachio Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant
  • glycerin
  • natural flavour

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seeds 39% (pepitas, Sunflower), Plant Protein Soy Crisps (isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chicory Fibre, Glucose, Berries (cranberries [cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Freeze Dried Raspberries 1%), Pistachios 5%, Buckwheat, Golden Syrup, Natural Flavour, Humectant (glycerin [plant Derived]), Sunflower Oil, Food Acid (citric Acid), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin). Contains Pistachips, Soy. May contain Peanut, Other Tree Nuts, Milk, Sesame.

Check Carman's Seed & Plant Protein Raspberry & Pistachio against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item