Is Carman's Protein Bars Violet Crumble Limited Edition 5 pack Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, confection-like bar featuring a crisp, airy crunch contrasted with a smoother outer layer. Reviewers often note enjoyable texture and indulgent sweetness, while some mention it can be overly sweet or crumbly and messy. Common uses include quick midday snacks, dessert alternatives, and portable treats for travel or workday breaks.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- emulsifiers soy lecithin
- soy protein crisps isolated soy protein
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, confection-like bar featuring a crisp, airy crunch contrasted with a smoother outer layer. Reviewers often note enjoyable texture and indulgent sweetness, while some mention it can be overly sweet or crumbly and messy. Common uses include quick midday snacks, dessert alternatives, and portable treats for travel or workday breaks.
Ingredients
Peanuts 29%, Plant Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Milk Choc Compound 9% (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifiers Soy Lecithin, 476, Natural Flavours), Honeycomb 9% (Sugar, Glucose, Water, Raising Agent Sodium Bicarbonate, Gelatine, Salt), Sunflower Seeds, Chicory Fibre, Honey, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Almonds.
Check Carman's Protein Bars Violet Crumble Limited Edition 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Bars Violet Crumble Limited Edition 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Where to buy
Carman's Protein Bars Violet Crumble Limited Edition 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


