Is CARMARSH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • cream
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • dry chocolate

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRY CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK), BROWN SUGAR, WATER, DARK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LACTOSE (FROM MILK), SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CREAM, INVERT SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), GELATIN, EGG WHITES, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (GLYCERINE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR (SULFITES), ALCOHOL, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), CONTAINS SULFITES.

Check CARMARSH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go