Is Carmex Classic Lip Balm Medicated Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl esters

cetyl esters

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medicated lip balm delivers a cooling menthol flavor with mild cherry notes; texture is thick, smooth and slightly waxy, leaving a coating. Commonly applied for chapped or dry lips, used day or overnight and beneath lipstick. Reviews report soothing, tingling effects, with occasional complaints about a strong scent or stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lanolin, cetyl esters, theobroma cacao seed butter, paraffinum liquidum, beeswax, menthol, solicylic acid, phenol, vanillin, flavor.

Check Carmex Classic Lip Balm Medicated against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
WaxySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go