Is Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Camphor (1.70 %), White Petrolatum (45.30 %). Purpose: External Analgesic., Lip Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Lanolin, Cetyl Esters, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Butter, Paraffinum Liquidum, Beeswax, Menthol, Salicylic Acid, Phenol, Vanillin, Flavor
Check Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Original Tartar Sauce Squeeze Bottle - 12oz
Contadina® Pizza Squeeze® Original Pizza Sauce 15 oz. Squeeze Bottle
Miracle Whip Original Dressing, 12 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Hidden Valley Easy Squeeze Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 20 Ounce Bottle
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Squeeze Bottle 36 fl. oz
Where to buy
Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


