Is Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Camphor (1.70 %), White Petrolatum (45.30 %). Purpose: External Analgesic., Lip Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Lanolin, Cetyl Esters, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Butter, Paraffinum Liquidum, Beeswax, Menthol, Salicylic Acid, Phenol, Vanillin, Flavor

Check Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
MintyVanilla
Texture
OilySmooth