Is Carnaby Sweet Gummy Sour Worms Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatin
  • dextrose

pork gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brightly flavored, tangy-sour gummy worms offer a chewy, slightly tacky texture and balanced sweet-tart fruit notes, commonly eaten as casual snacks, party bowl additions, movie-time treats, or candy-treaters. Customer feedback often cites enjoyable flavor variety, mixed opinions on sour intensity and chewiness, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns and variations

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn syrup, evaporated cane syrup, dextrose, concentrated apple juice), pork gelatin, modified potato starch, citric acid, tartaric acid, titanium dioxide, artificial flavour, turmeric, Allura red, Sunset yellow, Brilliant blue.

Check Carnaby Sweet Gummy Sour Worms against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go