Is Carnaby Sweet Rainbow Sour Gummies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork gelatin

pork gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, sour fruit-flavored gummies deliver a chewy, slightly tacky texture; flavors range across citrus and berry tones. Commonly consumed as casual snacks, party treats, or movie-time candy. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor and chewiness, occasional stickiness between pieces, and mixed opinions on sweetness intensity and packaging durability and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (Evaporated Cane Syrup, Corn Syrup), Modified Potato Starch, Pork Gelatin, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Artificial Flavour, Turmeric, Allura Red, Sunset Yellow, Brilliant Blue.

Check Carnaby Sweet Rainbow Sour Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Carnaby Sweet Rainbow Sour Gummies is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruitySourTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go