Is CARNATION Almond Cooking Milk – USDA Organic Milk Substitute for Sweet and Savory Recipes, Rich and Delicious Organic Almond Milk, 11 fl. oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Almond Milk (Water, Organic Almonds), Salt, Gellan Gum, Organic Carob Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin

Check CARNATION Almond Cooking Milk – USDA Organic Milk Substitute for Sweet and Savory Recipes, Rich and Delicious Organic Almond Milk, 11 fl. oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CARNATION Almond Cooking Milk – USDA Organic Milk Substitute for Sweet and Savory Recipes, Rich and Delicious Organic Almond Milk, 11 fl. oz is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDrinking