Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials® High Protein Classic French Vanilla Nutritional Drink Mix Packets Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- lactose
- nonfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, VITAMINS AND MINERALS* AND LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT *VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), CHOLINE BITARTRATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), FERRIC PHOSPHATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE, MANGANESE SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN K1, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN D3, BIOTIN .
Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials® High Protein Classic French Vanilla Nutritional Drink Mix Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnation Breakfast Essentials® High Protein Classic French Vanilla Nutritional Drink Mix Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
VERY VANILLA FLAVOR HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, VERY VANILLA
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Rich Milk Chocolate, 6 - 8 FL OZ Bottles
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Strawberry Sensation, 10 - 1.26 OZ Packets
FRENCH VANILLA CREME FLAVORED GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, FRENCH VANILLA CREME
Where to buy
Carnation Breakfast Essentials® High Protein Classic French Vanilla Nutritional Drink Mix Packets is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


