Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials High Protein Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Classic French Vanilla, 8 - 1.27 OZ Packets Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Whey Protein Isolate, Lactose, Vitamins And Minerals, Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Phytonadione, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12
Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials High Protein Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Classic French Vanilla, 8 - 1.27 OZ Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnation Breakfast Essentials High Protein Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Classic French Vanilla, 8 - 1.27 OZ Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Carnation Breakfast Essentials High Protein Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Classic French Vanilla, 8 - 1.27 OZ Packets is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


