Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials Nutritional Drink Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Canola Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Cocoa Processed With Alkall, Vitamins And Minerals!, Soy Protein Isolate, Fructooligosaccharides, Inulin (from Chicory), Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor #vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Bitartrate, Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbicacid, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin Ki. Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Vitamin D3, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin B12. Contains: Milk And Soy.
Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials Nutritional Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnation Breakfast Essentials Nutritional Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


